MSJC Library Resources Guide
A helpful guide all about the library's policies and procedures, including links to great sources and research helps.
MSJC Libraries Website
The website that holds all the resources available to you, including books, databases, DVDs, textbooks--for FREE!
Understanding Call Numbers at MSJC
Call numbers provide valuable info about books. Get an intro to understanding and using call numbers at your library!
How to Find Books on the Shelf
This Library of Congress tutorial will show you exactly how to read a call number so you can find your book!
4 Steps to Reading a Textbook Quickly and Effectively
You need a different strategy for reading textbooks. Follow these four easy steps to get on your way.
How to Read a Book Efficiently for Fast Research
Here are some techniques and tips for getting the most out of a book in the shortest possible time.
With Ebscohost, you'll find digital versions of books from a broad range of subject areas and topics. Electronic full-text copies of published print material can be searched, such as reference, scholarly, fiction, and nonfiction books.
This database is a great bet for the sciences, containing over 67,000 titles on topics like life sciences, behavioral health, mathematics, chemistry, and medicine.
A great tool for getting started with research because it can get you great background information for starting your research. It contains content from hundreds of encyclopedias and dictionaries covering major topics.
To get more background information on your topic, try Gale Virtual Reference Library. It offers an online collection of encyclopedias and specialized research sources.
Can't find what you're looking for? Try the A to Z Database list. You'll find descriptions and links to all of our 60+ databases that house scholarly articles, ebooks, magazines, newspapers, media, etc.
A great tool for getting started with research because it can get you great background information for starting your research. It contains content from hundreds of encyclopedias and dictionaries covering major topics.
To get more background information on your topic, try Gale Virtual Reference Library. It offers an online collection of encyclopedias and specialized research sources.
Oxford Reference contains reference sources such as specialized dictionaries and subject encyclopedias that are are written by experts. The MSJC collection contains some 58 titles these titles published by Oxford University Press. (View title list)
Contains articles with demographic and cultural information. Brief articles cover world countries and U.S. states. Includes maps, statistics and data as well as cultural information such as famous people, recipes and photographs.
Can't find what you're looking for? Try the A to Z Database list. You'll find descriptions and links to all of our 60+ databases that house scholarly articles, ebooks, magazines, newspapers, media, etc.
